Privacy Policy

 

Here at A Furever Life we respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit our website www.afureverlife.com, make an inquiry, purchase a product or service from us, or engage with our customer service team. 

 

 

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. A Furever Life respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

A Furever Life cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users. To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how A Furever Life, together with its affiliated companies worldwide (“A Furever Life”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. 

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all A Furever Life users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all A Furever Life services, including our websites (including www.afureverlife.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), web applications (“A Furever Life Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related products or services (collectively, the “Services”, “Service or Service Features"). This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws.

 

Prior to accessing or using our Services, please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your Personal Information.  If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at info@afureverlife.com.

 

1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

1.3. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

1.4. You may contact us in writing at PO Box 43327, Casurina, Northern Territory, 0811 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

 

2. What personal information is collected

 

2.1. A Furever Life will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

 

2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

2.4. In order to access some specific features of the Service, you are required to provide some Personal Information. During this process, we collect some of  your Personal Information, in the following manner.

We will not collect information that identifies you personally, except when you specifically volunteer that information to us when using specific Service features. These specific Service features might include, but are not limited to:

 

a. making purchases;

b. receiving notifications by text message or email about events and promotions;

c. receiving general emails from us;

d. commenting on our content such as blogs, articles, photographs or videos, or participating in our forums, bulletin boards, chat rooms or other similar features;

e. communicating with us or commenting on any and all social or digital platforms;

f. Participating in competitions; participating in surveys; participating in competitions or surveys conducted by third parties associated with us;

g. when completing forms; providing information in pop-up-boxes on

our site; or

h. by accessing information on our website and/ or interacting with our

website.

 

2.5 From time to time we may request information from you to assist us in improving Our Product, Goods, Services, Content or Materials. For example, we may ask you to answer some questions about your demographics, your shopping preferences, or your other preferences in relation to the Service.

 

2.6. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

 

3.1. A Furever Life collects personal information from you in a variety of ways including:

 

a. When you interact with us electronically, in person or by phone;

b. When you access our website, when you access our app, and when we engage in business activities with you;

c.When commenting on our content such as blogs, articles, photographs or videos, or participating in    our forums, bulletin boards, chat rooms or other similar features;

d. Communicating with us or commenting on any and all social or digital platforms; 

e. Participating in competitions; participating in surveys; participating in competitions or surveys conducted by third parties associated with us; or

f. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

3.2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information

 

4.1. A Furever Life may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

 

4.2. A Furever Life will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent too. This may include to:

 

a. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business

activities;

b. administer our business activities;

c. manage, research and develop our products and services;

d. provide you with information about our products and services;

e. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail, and social media platforms; 

f.  investigate any complaints.

g. collate dog behaviour related data and trends; and  

h. any other means not specified above.

 

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

 

5.1. A Furever Life may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

5.2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

 

6.1. A Furever Life will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

 

6.2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

 

6.3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

 

6.4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

 

6.5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

6.6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

 

6.7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

 

6.8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

 

7. Your rights under the GDPR

 

7.1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. A Furever Life complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

 

7.2. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

 

a.  to be informed how your personal information is being used;

b. access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);

c. to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

d. to delete your personal information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");

e.  to restrict processing of your personal information;

f. to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;

g.  to object to your personal information being used; and

h. to object against automated decision making and profiling.

 

7.3. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the

contact details in this Privacy Policy.

 

7.4. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

 

8. Hosting and International Data Transfers

 

8.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to, United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel, Canada, China, Japan, India, United Kingdom or countries that participate in the European Union. 

 

8.2. We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel, Canada, China, Japan, India, United Kingdom or countries that participate in the European Union. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from A Furever Life's Data Protection Officer.

 

8.3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated Israel. Personal Information may be stored in data centres located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel and/or Canada, China, Japan, India, United Kingdom or countries that participate in the European Union. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from A Furever Life's Data Protection Officer.

 

8.4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel and/or Canada, China, Japan, India, United Kingdom or countries that participate in the European Union. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from A Furever Life's Data Protection Officer.

 

8.5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

9. Security of your personal information

 

9.1. A Furever Life is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

9.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

 

9.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

10. Access to your personal information

 

10.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out

of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@afureverlife.com.

 

10.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

11. Complaints about privacy

 

11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@afureverlife.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may

modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be

effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

13. Website

 

13.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.afureverlife.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

13.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords, google analytics, Facebook Inc. and/or any other third party service. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

13.3. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and understand how to manage, delete and block them, visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Alternately, it is also possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.

 

Please note that deleting our cookies, disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

To opt out from and prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics across all websites, check out the following instructions: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

13.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that A Furever Life is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

14. Public forums and user content

 

Our Services offer publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Please be aware that any Personal Information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blogs, communities or forums, feel free to contact us at: info@afureverlife.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third party application to post a comment (e.g., the Facebook social plugin application) while logged in to your related profile with such third party, you must login into such application or contact its provider if you want to remove the Personal Information you posted on that platform. 

 

In any event, we advise against posting any Personal Information (via any means) you don’t wish to publicise.

 

If you upload any user content to your User Account or post it on your User Website and provide it in any other way as part of the use of any Service, you do so at your own risk. We have put adequate security measures in place to protect your Personal Information.  However, we cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content, and are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures you or we may have placed on your User Website (including, for instance, password-protected areas on your User Website). You understand and acknowledge that, even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties have copied or stored such User Content. To clarify, we advise against uploading or posting any information you do not wish to be public.

 

15. A Furever Life Jobs Applications

 

A Furever Life welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website, or through any other means provided by us.

 

We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keeping Applicants Personal Information  private and use it solely for A Furever Life’s internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing).

 

If you previously submitted your Applicants Personal Information to A Furever Life, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from A Furever Life’s systems, please contact us at info@afureverlife.com.

 

16.Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights as described in Sections 10 or 11 please refer to those sections or contact the Data Protection Officer team at info@afureverlife.com. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

You may also contact us by mail at:      PO Box 43327, Casurina, 

                                                                 Northern Territory, 0811.